What type of CPU processor [poll]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by krunch, Jul 13, 2006.

Remove all ads!
?

What type of CPU processor is in your computer?

Poll closed Oct 22, 2006.
  1. PentiumIII / PentiumII / PentiumI - AMD & Intel CPUs

    2 vote(s)
    6.1%
  2. P4 AMD - Athlon/Duron/AthlonXP/Sempron (32-bit)

    9 vote(s)
    27.3%
  3. P4 Intel - Intel/Celeron (32-bit)

    11 vote(s)
    33.3%
  4. P4 AMD - Athlon64/S754/FX/X2 (64-bit)

    8 vote(s)
    24.2%
  5. P4 Intel - Intel/Celeron (64-bit)

    3 vote(s)
    9.1%
  1. krunch

    krunch moving on in life

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    What type of CPU processor do you have in your computer?


    [EDIT]
    Okay, so some of you have servers or server-class computers.

    The AMD 64-bit CPU votes include AMD Opteron CPUs.

    The Intel 64-bit CPU votes include Intel Xeon CPUs.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  2. krunch

    krunch moving on in life

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you do not know and would like to find out, open the system information utility
    * Start|Programs|Accessories|System Tools > System Information
    on your computer and look for a field named System Model. Open your favorite web site search page and type in CPU followed by a space followed by the name information in the System Model field. Search for that and you should find it in one or a few more clicks after that.

    [EDIT] Post any questions here in this thread if you need and want assistance determining your CPU type.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  3. Havoc

    Havoc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD 3200+ 2,2ghz (there is also a 2,4ghz one)
     
  4. Ugignadl

    Ugignadl Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Opteron multiprocessor system. That's not there (it's different to Athlon64).
     
  5. krunch

    krunch moving on in life

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since you already noted in a post that you do have AMD [server] Opteron CPUs, vote for yours by selecting AMD 64-bit CPU if you have not done so already.

    Note: It will be henceforth understood that the AMD 64-bit CPUs vote includes AMD Opteron CPUs.
     
  6. Lord_Spike

    Lord_Spike Senior Member Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,151
    Likes Received:
    1
    An antique, I guess..

    AMD Athlon @ 1.1 Ghz

    other stuff:

    1GB DDR Ram
    K7 type Motherboard
    Nvidia GeForce3 Ti 500
     
  7. Cujo

    Cujo Mad Hatter Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,636
    Likes Received:
    1
    an old one, I just updated my graphics card divers - the last time they were updated was 2001. itsw a real shiter but runs toee well. no idea on the type tho, my mum and dad bought it and I got it by default.
     
  8. Blair

    Blair Unwanted Construct

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using a Mac right now! *lol* Logged on from my wife's work laptop...

    In case no one missed me, our power grid took a lightning strike and my sorry generic surge protector couldn't handle the load. That nice new replacement video card, that nice new sound card for hearing all the new voice acting, and my nice new LCD flatscreen to help pick out animation bugs all down the toilet... *sigh* Guess all that yakking my vile opponents made about cursing me from beyond the grave was actually true...

    OTOH I did manage to save a couple of components. Anyone want to suggest a motherboard I could snag on the cheap? I'd prefer to get something efficiently expandable so I don't have to upgrade again for a good long time. All things considered replacing most of my PC is an unfortunate expense compared to totaling the second car. :tombstone

    --Blair
    "Shocking, isn't it."
     
  9. krunch

    krunch moving on in life

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    May I suggest the following?

    ****************************************
    Abit brand 64-bit motherboard
    ****************************************
    KN8-ULTRA motherboard
    supports 64-bit AMD Socket 939 type Athlon64/FX/X2 CPUs
    nForce4 Chipset on motherboard
    can use DDR400 PC3200 in either single channel or dual channel mode
    7.1-channel Audio on-board
    one PCI-Express x16 video connector
    supports IDE & SATA hard drives
    has USB2 / Gigabit NIC / nVidia Firewall
    ATX style board
    ****************************************
    $ 109.00 US dollars
    ****************************************
    click THIS for website details <--- Click there

    a personal favorite - the above motherboard with the following add-ons

    from same website, United Micro, these
    103 $ US for (1) AMD 939-pin Athlon64 3200 CPU Retail w/ heatsink+fan
    62 $ US for (1) 512 MB HyperX DDR400 PC3200 memory

    from other websites, these
    about 60 $ US for (1) PCI-E x16 nVidia Geforce 6200 TC 256MB video
    ?? $ for (1) an IDE 7200 RPM Hard Drive

    Note: I referred to GeForce 6200...is dependable for the ToEE game.

    and you have a kick@$cii machine!..

    USA Sales: 1-800-943-7255
    International Sales: 1-440-498-0993

    United Micro is a good company. :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:

    IMO - Abit is the best motherboard manufacturer, period, where ASUS gets sloppy seconds.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  10. rufnredde

    rufnredde Established Member Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just a quick bit on power grids and surge protectors. I wouldn't even think about putting a new computer in a house that wasn't properly grounded. For the kind of damage your describing, a very large industrial surge protector would not have been enough. There a a couple of things to consider here I'm not sure were your at in the world exactly but will assume Alba means Scotland for the time being. That being the case I'm not sure if you can get you local power company to come out and take a look at your wiring and grounding of the building your in. (if you were in America that is what I would suggest). I also don't know anything about local building codes, how the wiring in the house is grounded. Or how the whole building is grounded, if you have a large enough pathway to earth, no surge will ever affect appliances or computers inside of the place. I would suggest you sink another grounding rod and connect it to the house to counter the affects of surges.

    On the merits of surge protectors. Generally surge protectors no matter the price use a technology called SCR (Silicon Controlled Rectifiers ) these things work great but you have to remember that each time they actually protect you from a surge they burn up. In other words no matter how good it is when you buy it, once it is hit it goes from 100% to 0% protection eventually. There is no easy way short of extremely expensive test equipment to see exactly how much protection remains.

    That being said I have never seen one with any kind of indicator that even tells you if it has been hit at all. If you knew it had absorbed a hit you could at least know that it was diminished and needed replaced. I hope that all this made sense. If not feel free to PM me and I'll try and answer any questions.
     
  11. Lord_Spike

    Lord_Spike Senior Member Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Never assume anything; he could mean this:
    |
    |
    |
    |
    |
    |
    V
     

    Attached Files:

  12. rufnredde

    rufnredde Established Member Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well that kind of Alba would produce entirely different kinds of surges. At least for me:transform
     
  13. Gaear

    Gaear Bastard Maestro Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    37
    Let's hope that's what he means, for the good of all mankind. ;)
     
  14. Cuchulainn

    Cuchulainn Windmill Tilter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got something against Socket 939? :poke:

    S939 3000+ AMD 64
    Asus mobo (of course)
    2x512 Mb Kingston PC3200 RAM
    Saphire ATI X800 GTO II Video Card


    -----------------For Blair
    Motherboard: ASUS M2N-E ATX (Aprx. $100 US)
    Socket AM2 will give you a longer upgrade time than S939 and this board is feature packed for a good price. I'd personly take ASUS over Abit anyday, but it's a matter of opinion, they're both good (so's Gigabyte).

    RAM: Corsair Value Select PC2-4200 2X512MB DDR2-533 240PIN Dual Channel Memory (Aprx. $95 US)

    Kind of a mouthfull, mostly note the 240PIN and at least DDR2-533 speed. Corsair is an excellent brand (so is Kingstion and OCZ( and their Value Ram isn't to pricey.

    Video: Saphire X800 GTO II (Aprx. $200 US)
    Few comments on this. Watch the 2 after the GTO it means you're getting a much better card than you're paying for. Saphire isn't a high end brand but I've had good luck with them, also every Saphire card tested has had the extra pixel pipelines in working order. (If you're curious for details PM me, it get's kinda wordy for non techo-geeks to wade through ;).

    Well that's my $0.02

    Good luck.

    Cuchulainn.
     
  15. krunch

    krunch moving on in life

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD Sempron 64-bit is a S754
    AMD Athlon64 can be a S939 or S754 ... depends on which one you order
    AMD Athlon64 FX is a S939
    AMD Athlon64 X2 is a S939
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2006
Our Host!