ToEE Front-End X 4.0 Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'ToEE Front-End X' started by Agetian, Jun 5, 2013.

Remove all ads!
  1. Zoltec

    Zoltec Pгōdigium

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm sorry but it reverts to the default 800x600 resolution, even if I'd already set my desired resolution @ toee.cfg.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  2. Daryk

    Daryk Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have some interesting behavior to report. My computer took a power hit while I was work. When I came home and reloaded TOEE, I had the instant crash. When I took a look at the .cfg file, I noticed my custom entries (1600x900) were gone and had been replaced with 800x600. I duly changed them back, saved the .cfg file, and tried to play. Again, it crashed. I checked the .cfg file, and lo and behold, it still said 800x600. So I changed it back with the Front End open. Two tries of this, and it's now running smoothly again. So it looks to me like the Front End wants to revert to 800x600 on a fresh load. Is that intended?
     
  3. Gjefflin

    Gjefflin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agetian!!! It works! Before the patch, disabling the movies did nothing. Now after the patch and disabling the movies, i'm working perfectly! No crashes!! I've closed and relaunched several times, launched other games, closed out of them and relaunched TOEE C08 again and so far so good.

    I couldn't be happier right now. You guys are awesome! I'll report back (god forbid) if I have any issues.
     
  4. Agetian

    Agetian Attorney General Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ Zoltec: I've actually already tried the DLL reversion like that as a part of our internal testing - sadly, it's not a .dll issue, it seems - we're actually in the process of careful part-by-part reexamination of the module (starting with the v7.8 base) which will, hopefully, let us determine the exact culprit and be rid of it for good (if Aji'Tae's reshack proves not to be a part of it, which it kinda looks like by now, that functionality will be restored). Please be patient, we're working on getting this issue solved, it's not as easy as it may sound though (you know that for sure though judging by how much time you've invested into testing different solutions, too...)

    P.S. Yes, at a certain point TFE-X was made to revert the unsupported resolutions back to 800x600, but I think I will remove that from the next experimental/stable build and will make it stay with whatever resolution is set in toee.cfg if a custom one is specified. ;)

    @ Gjefflin: Glad to hear it worked for you! :)

    - Agetian
     
  5. Zoltec

    Zoltec Pгōdigium

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yeah, I carelessly suggest that even if I know that it will not work for sure actually I don't have the resources here and I find myself in a hula-hoop, anyway, thanks for the civil feedback. Why don't you implement it as part of the TFE-X iteration loop, since, it can be considered as a safety measure for the temple.dll, it can be an advantage for you in tracking will be future un-official add-on problems. I'm aware that Ajitae did not finish the whole .dll work and a lot has been implemented in v7.9 which makes the culprit almost hard to track.
     
  6. Agetian

    Agetian Attorney General Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ Zoltec: Yes it might sound like an interesting idea! Thanks for the suggestion!

    - Agetian
     
  7. Gaear

    Gaear Bastard Maestro Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11,005
    Likes Received:
    27
    Just to point out, reverting the .dll to the release version at every launch would be a really bad idea on the development side.
     
  8. sirchet

    sirchet Force for Goodness Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,721
    Likes Received:
    48
    I activated the KotB module and I get a crash at start up with that also, (actually very early in the start up procedure - no Atari or anything shows yet) this would make it appear that the issue is not completely tied to 7.9NC.

    I will activate 7.8NC and see what results I get.
     
  9. Gaear

    Gaear Bastard Maestro Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11,005
    Likes Received:
    27
    sirchet, what Front End version are you using at the moment?
     
  10. sirchet

    sirchet Force for Goodness Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,721
    Likes Received:
    48
    I am using 4.3 experimental.
     
  11. Zoltec

    Zoltec Pгōdigium

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    15
    Actually, not. The idea is to store it somewhere on the Temple of Elemental Evil directory. When you want to integrate another modified .dll just put it in the directory where the release version .dll is stored and copied by the TFE-X.

    Unless the .dll is put on co8.tfm directory, then you'll have problems.
     
  12. sirchet

    sirchet Force for Goodness Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,721
    Likes Received:
    48
    OK, I have activated 7.8NC and have run a few tests.

    Reboot + 7.8NC 4.3 Exp everything starts up and runs fine including intro war movie and Neutral opening and Homlette videos.

    I could start and run two times without reboot, but on the third attempt and every attempt after I crash right after initializing sector data.

    Reboot, (again) + 7.8NC + 4.3 Exp, starts up and runs fine, after exiting game cannot restart without crash at end of initializing sector data.

    10 tests and all worked after reboot, 2 restarts without reboot successful.

    Again, this is with 7.8NC and the latest Front End.

    Another quick note:

    I activated KotB latest Demo with 4.3 Exp and it crashes before any logos or anything. 10 tries and 10 fails on this.
     
  13. Zoltec

    Zoltec Pгōdigium

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    15
    Try deleting introcinematic.bik even if it's sounds crazy and see how it works, that's the normal shortcut for CrimsonVirus to solve his problem, he also uses the same OS as yours, not really relevant. :bored:

    Atari\Temple of Elemental Evil\data\movies introcinematic.bik

    LOL, I forgot about the disable intro function. Sorry! What a mess...
     
  14. sirchet

    sirchet Force for Goodness Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,721
    Likes Received:
    48
    Zoltec,

    If I disable the intro I can't get past the selection screen, it hangs up where you select new game, load game and such.
     
  15. Zoltec

    Zoltec Pгōdigium

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    15
    Try running directly on toee.exe instead of TFE-X see if it helps. With enable intro of course.

    Are you running your games through VM?

    Gaear . Alright ! Nevermind that Sirchet. :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2013
Our Host!