List of Console Commands

Discussion in 'Tech Guides and Help Threads' started by Cujo, May 5, 2005.

Remove all ads!
  1. kouns2112

    kouns2112 Felan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. Whole new worlds open before my eyes! I must learn to mod, since Atari/Hasbro(whoever) will never give me another game like this. That's what happens when your too busy counting beans.
     
  2. kouns2112

    kouns2112 Felan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used to be able to give non-magical characters crafting through the character editor, and they could craft pluses, not spell based stuff. Nowadays, it doesn't work. Was that part of recent cmf's?
     
  3. Cujo

    Cujo Mad Hatter Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    1
    one thing I like to do in cases like that is to mod a new weapon eg a +1 dagger and console it to my character. then as I prgress throught the game I'll quit out change the new dagger from +1 to +3 and then keep playing - its crafting in the background.
     
  4. void

    void Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know that I can get (final) skill values by:
    skill_level_get(npc, skill_diplomacy)
    but how can I set them?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2007
  5. Mielikki

    Mielikki Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a question...has anyone ever experienced having a ghost npc? it has only happened with the Bard when he dies and his "ghost" hangs around and moves with my party and sucks up xp. tried going to druid for permanency issues and didnt work. once, when i was fighting the wizard in the temple, some of the elementals sensed him and attacked him! how weird... anyway, thanks for any help.
    xoxox
    -M
     
  6. zuluwarrior94

    zuluwarrior94 Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    This info was in another thread. Hope it'll help with your problem.

    The title was NPC Resurrection Problem (or something)

    And this post levelled me up to Green Dragon. Woohoo!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
  7. Cujo

    Cujo Mad Hatter Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    1
    open the protos and manually edit them there isn't a way to do it in game as far as we know.
     
  8. Shiningted

    Shiningted I want my goat back Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12,104
    Likes Received:
    134
    Hmmm... I haven't tried it but Darmagon was able to change skills: see the first post of this thread:

    http://www.co8.org/forum/showthread.php?t=2460

    Use the 'get' command to find out what the skill is then change it by adding the bonus.

    Cujo - this is how I will be setting monk feats, when I figure it out. Darmagon said he got it going for feats but I just haven't worked out the exact syntax.
     
  9. Mielikki

    Mielikki Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you! i figured there was something that could be done and now i know.

    -M
     
  10. Cujo

    Cujo Mad Hatter Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    1
    @Ted, yeah I know of that thread, it as me that wrote the first part of the jade empresses script to make her invunrable - basicly by trying out if I could make a PC invunrable using that trick. if you want to write out how to console the skills like that go ahead, but I'm not going into it myself.
     
  11. Shiningted

    Shiningted I want my goat back Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12,104
    Likes Received:
    134
    Like I said, I haven't tried it ;) Hence the link: anyone who wants to give it a go is welcome.
     
  12. vengerofthelight

    vengerofthelight Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since it doesn't appear that anyone else has had this problem, and this is something I'd think everyone would use, I must confess my apparent n00bishness at being unable to understand basic syntax commands for this console. Woe unto me. :)

    The quesiton: I can't get the "speedup()" command to work. Except for the quotation marks, that is the exact text I type in, and I get the same "error" message that has been seen earlier on this thread (odd little line about retrace or something). Is there supposed to be a numeric value somewhere in there?
     
  13. Cujo

    Cujo Mad Hatter Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,634
    Likes Received:
    1
    firstly, they only work if you're running co8 5 or later
    secondly, you have to enter from Co8 import * before any of the batch commands will work.
     
  14. vengerofthelight

    vengerofthelight Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh.

    *smacks self in forehead*

    Thank you.
     
  15. Sachmo

    Sachmo Knight of the Crown

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL. I could never get it to work either, till I read that message. :imwithstu
     
Our Host!