List of Console Commands

Discussion in 'Tech Guides and Help Threads' started by Cujo, May 5, 2005.

Remove all ads!
  1. krunch

    krunch moving on in life

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    that can happen from either not entering the command correctly [entered wrong] in the console
    or
    having an old, out-of-date version of the script file

    fyi - it is a * not a ?

    from ed import *
    from co8 import *

    btw - the * is an asterisk character, <shift>+<8>
     
  2. Ugignadl

    Ugignadl Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does the traceback say exactly?
     
  3. Shiningted

    Shiningted I want my goat back Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12,104
    Likes Received:
    134
    I shoulda been

    from ed import *

    not

    from co8 import *

    to get loc() going.

    note you have to do this again if you reload a save (though it is till there, just hit the up arrow rather than typing it in anew).
     
  4. Cerulean the Blue

    Cerulean the Blue Blue Meanie Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ted. importing from Co8 imports from ed. It works both ways.
     
  5. Shiningted

    Shiningted I want my goat back Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12,104
    Likes Received:
    134
    My mistake. In that case it was a typo.
     
  6. krunch

    krunch moving on in life

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yah, also the latest version of ed.py should be added to data\scr for the Co8 5.0.1 mods and updates from the new version of ToEEWB. This is for ed.py to be version 6 instead of being an older version like version 4.
     
  7. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok ill give that a try as soon as i can and let you know how it goes
     
  8. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok using the from ed import* worked and i can get the cordinates now

    the import from co8* doesnt work it caused the same error

    traceback(most recent call last): file "<string>", line 1, in?
     
  9. Shiningted

    Shiningted I want my goat back Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12,104
    Likes Received:
    134
    Have you got a Co8.py file in your scr folder?
     
  10. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is one under the data.ToEE/scr and the data . Co8-5.0.0/scr but there is not one under KotB or in data/scr
     
  11. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok not sure if this is somthing i did wrong in the console of if it is a problem with the new NPC itself. i put in game.obj_create(#,x,y) # being the number of the npc in proto, x and y being the cordinates i had. he didnt show up what i got was his named followed by a real long string of numbers in the console. Korroc(1338968101122). any thoughts on what that is?
     
  12. Cerulean the Blue

    Cerulean the Blue Blue Meanie Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is what game.obj_create returns in the console. It is a handle for the object created, so you can manipulate the object in the console or script later. The fact that you got it means the object was created in the game, maybe just not where you expected it to be.

    Ah, I see the problem now. game.obj_create takes a proto number and a location, not coordinates. You need to use
    Code:
    game.obj_create(#, location_from_axis( x, y ))
    In case anyone was wondering, location_from_axis derives a location the game can recognize from a set of coordinates on the x,y axis, and location_to_axis derives a set of coordinates on the x,y axis from a game location.

    Yeah, Co8.py does not ship with KotB, nor does ed.py. You have to manually put both of them in the scr directory for KotB. You have to have both of them in there for from Co8 import * to work.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2006
  13. Cuchulainn

    Cuchulainn Windmill Tilter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey lord_greywolf, If you're just trying to test an NPC, you can use.

    create xxxxx (using the protoID) and it will place the NPC where you're lead character is standing. It's simpler.

    Cuchulainn.
     
  14. Shiningted

    Shiningted I want my goat back Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12,104
    Likes Received:
    134
    KotB is not shipping just yet ;) But the second starter pack thingy does come with ed.py, I couldn't live without it.
     
  15. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    well importing from ed works for me so ill stick to that.

    now as to the other well create and the # works, sort of, it brought something just not what i was expecting so thats got to be from me putting in a wrong number in the npc discription. instead of my dwarf i got a door lol. i tried the game.obj_create(#,location_from_axis(x,y)) and got the string error again. oh well back to the drawing board, i have got to figure out what some of those numbers in the collums mean so i know which ones to use :sadblinky

    one of these days ill figure out how to do it right lol to bad none of the tutorials tell you which collums you really need to fill in and with what.
     
Our Host!