Co8 8.1.0 bugs

Discussion in 'The Temple of Elemental Evil' started by sirchet, Aug 15, 2014.

Remove all ads!
  1. Isewein

    Isewein Established Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2020
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    10
    The engine has a lot of crashes without Temple+, I don't think that's the fault of Co8.
     
  2. Rizzmer

    Rizzmer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2024
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    I found a funny bug.

    After casting Morderkain Sword spell (7 lvl sorcerer), it died during the battle.

    For some reason I was able to loot it and equip it on my barbarian.

    And here it is (screenshot attached):
    upload_2024-8-26_0-7-8.png

    It works as Greatsword +22
    xD

    I am also able to further enchant it (screenshot attached):
    upload_2024-8-26_0-9-48.png

    The selling price is only 36 GP tho.

    Anyway, have fun !
    I wont use it on my 1 playthrough of co8 as it will trivialize the content.
     
    mazuk3 and zertzax like this.
  3. zertzax

    zertzax Established Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2023
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    22
    that's bizarre!
     
  4. Daryk

    Daryk Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    34
    That's a very interesting bug!
     
  5. marc1967

    marc1967 Established Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    120
    Multiple bugs found in the Summoning Familiar spell.

    @_doug_ reported a bug to me. It's in the spell code that traansforms your familiar from an icon in your pack, into a real creature. It's an obvious syntax error in the file Spell760 - Summon Familiar.py. The variable prev_curr_hp is misspelled prev_currr_hp, in the 3rd line below.

    Code:
        if ( prev_max_hp != 0): ## has been summoned before
            if ( hp_diff >=1 ):  ## adds gained hp if master has gained hp since last time summoned
                hp_now = prev_currr_hp + hp_diff
            else:
                hp_now = prev_curr_hp
            dam = dice_new("1d1")
            dam.num = curr_max_hp - hp_now
            if (dam.num >= 1):
                familiar_obj.damage(OBJ_HANDLE_NULL, D20DT_FORCE, dam, D20DAP_NORMAL)
    
    Three notes:

    1. The spell definitely crashes on that line with the undeclared variable:

    hp_now = prev_currr_hp + hp_diff

    This is invalidating the entire point of the spell. It DOES update the hit points correctly, but then crashes a few lines later. So it never increases any other stats of the familiar, such as the "to hit" values, or saving throws, or Intelligence. After it crashes, you're basically just getting a baseline level 1 familiar for the whole game, with some extra HP's.

    I'm not sure how this bug lasted this long without being noticed. Maybe people just left their familiar in their pack and never used it for attacking and scouting, so it was never noticed. Or if they DID summon it, they never bothered looking at the attack stats or saving throws during combat. I'm guilty of doing both of these. :p

    Anyway, after fixing the typo shown above, it looks like the familiar's stats do jump up appropriately as the PC levels up. And the spell now works as it was programmed to do.​

    2 . Upon examining the spell, there are other issues that need tending to.

    This includes adding the dexterity adjustment to the familiar's "to hit" value. There are others but I won't clog up the post right now.​

    3. Finally, it needs to be made clear to the player, somewhere in the game, how this spell works.

    Right now, if you just bring out the familiar at level 1, and always have him around, his stats will never increase. This bears repeating. If you just bring out the familiar at level 1, and always have him around, his stats will never increase.

    The stat increases only work if the familiar is put BACK into your pack, and THEN brought out again into the real world. This needs to be done every few levels to get the job done.

    This should be communicated to the player somehow, perhaps in a pop-up dialog when the familiar is first summoned, or at least in the familiars dialog.​

    Once I get it all spruced up for Paladin's Cove, I'll post a version here. Maybe it can make it's way into Temple+.

    Sorry this post was so long.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2024
    mazuk3, zertzax and OccasionallyGood like this.
  6. marc1967

    marc1967 Established Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    120
    A quick follow-up to my post above.

    It appears the bug in note #1 above (a crash caused by a typo in a variable name) was recently fixed in Temple+. So if you are using Temple+, you won't encounter that particular problem.
     
    Buffed Rabbit likes this.
  7. hammer

    hammer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a new computer with win 11 and a 4070 nvida video chip I9 CPU.
    I am having a number of issues I can not correct. Flashing characters some times the go invisible when behind another object.
    Also side quest apparently they function, I seem to get EXP for them. Simple ones I can do. But if they have multiple steps they do not update
    in the log and I can not advance them. I do not get the dialog options triggered to advance multiple step side quests.
    It also crashes on the highest resolution setting. So I am using the 1080 setting for now. That seems to work.

    Is any one else having issues with win 11 machines?

    The original game came from GoG and updated with Co8 8.1
     
  8. Allyx

    Allyx Master Crafter Global Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,010
    Likes Received:
    255
    Firstly I would suggest you try installing the game in Compatibility Mode for Windows 10, which might resolve some of those issues, I'd also suggest you install Temple+ and use that launcher to run the game after the Co8 8.1 patch is installed this should give you a wider range of resolution options.

    (Disclaimer I haven't run ToEE in Win 11 yet, so it's entirely possible my suggestions won't help at all).
     
  9. hammer

    hammer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well lets start with win 11 does not have compatibility mode for win 10. It does have win98/me compatibility mode.
    So I am using that. And it helps a bit. Lets say about 50% less flicker. But still multiple level quests do not function. Also I have Elmo in my group.
    He just leveled up and the icon does not show to level him. Is there another way other than clicking on the yellow plus sign to level them up?
    A back door method so to speak? And it seems like it has gotten stupid when running enemies. If they have extra abilities, they do not function and/or the AI just does not choose to use them ever. It seems as if a lot of functionality is gone. I will report back as I find more errors.
    I am assuming all of this is caused by win 11. As I have the game on a win 10 machine and it works fine.
     
  10. zertzax

    zertzax Established Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2023
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    22
    @hammer I play with win 11. I play with Co8 added content and Temple+. Not sure if you've tried that.

    You might also try a fresh install to see that might solve some of your troubles.
     
  11. hammer

    hammer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    Interesting, so it works on win 11 just not for me. Sad face. This is a new install. I am going to try something different first. I am going to force it to run on a single core in the CPU. I think some of the data is getting lost running on multiple cores. I had to do that with Phoenix Point also to get it to run on my computer.
     
  12. zertzax

    zertzax Established Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2023
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    22
    Good luck. Another suggestion, try running the game as an administrator. Not sure if it will help.
     
  13. Shiningted

    Shiningted The Thunder of Justice Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    377
    I've found running TFE-X as administrator absolutely essential.
     
  14. rojay

    rojay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    I use(d) Windows 11 and because of what I read here I ran TFE-X as an administrator and while there were some graphical glitches from time to time, it worked.
     
Our Host!